Note: Carousel will only load on frontend.

The 4th Canadian Neuroradiology Course  

& Dan Andreae Lectureship 

 

Vascular – Infection/Inflammation – Head & Neck – Trauma – Spine   

 
November 12-14, 2021 
Virtual (Socio Platform) 

Agenda

DAY 1 
VASCULAR INFECTIONS & INFLAMMATION  
MODULE ORGANIZER – Dr. Timo 
Krings 
  
Stroke 
  
0800-0830 
CASES – Intracranial Ischemia – Common & 
Uncommon Etiologies 
Marlise Santos, Ottawa 
0830-0900 
CASES – Intrancranial Hemorrhage – Common and 
Uncommon Etiologies 
Laurent Letourneau, Montreal 
0900-0930 
Imaging in Acute Stroke: How? 
Manish Joshi, Calgary 
0930-0950 
Imaging the Vessel Wall: When & How? 
Danny Mandell, Toronto 
0950-
1010 
CASES – Conditions mimicking Stroke 
Sachin Pandey, London, ON
1010-
1040 
Coffee Break 
 
1040-
1105 
Major Studies in Stroke – Treatment & Prevention 
Patrick Nicholson, Toronto 
1105-
1130 
Dissections 
Timo Krings, Toronto 
1130-
1200 
Anatomy, Variations & Diseases of the Venous 
System 
Karel terBrugge, Toronto 
1200-
1300 
Lunch 
 
  
Imaging & Intervention 
  
1300-
1
340 
Image Analysis for Aneurysms 
Timo Krings, Toronto 
1340-
1410 
Imaging the treated Aneurysm 
Ronit Agid, Toronto 
1410-
1440 
Brain AVM and dAVF: From Imaging to Intervention  
Will Guest, Vancouver 
1440-
1500 
CASES – AVMs, dAVFs and their mimickers 
TBD 
1500-
1530 
Coffee Break 
 
  
Infectious & Inflammatory Diseases 
  
1530-
1550 
Infections of the immunocompetent patient 
Rekha Siripurapu, Manchester, 
UK 
1550-
1610 
Injections of the immunocompromised patient 
Rekha Siripurapu, Manchester, 
UK 
1610-
1630 
Viral and prionic infections 
Walter Kucharczyk, Toronto 
1630-
1650 
Granulomatous & Autoimmune Diseases 
Tom Campion, London, UK 
1650-
1710 
MS & ADEM and other Demyeliating conditions 
Tom Campion, London, UK 
1710-
1730 
CASES – Infectious and Inflammatory Potpourri 
Lyne Noel de Tilly, Toronto 
  
  
  
  
  
  
DAY 2 
HEAD & NECK 
MODULE ORGANIZER – Dr. 
Eugene Yu 
0800-
0825 
FESS Imaging 
Eugene Yu, Toronto 
0825-
0855 
Imaging of the Orbits 
Benjamin Kwan, Kingston 
0855-
0925 
Oro-maxillo Facial Lesions 
Laila Alshafai, Toronto 
0925-
0950 
HN Emergencies 
Eric Bartlett, Toronto 
950-
1015 
Coffee Break 
 
1015-
1045 
Brachial Plexus Imaging (pre-recorded) 
Carlos Torres, Ottawa 
1045-
1110 
Imaging of Conductive Hearing Loss (pre-recorded) 
Steve Connor, London, UK 
1110-
1135 
Temporal Bone Imaging 
Marie-Constance Lacasse, Montreal 
1135-
1200 
CASES – Classic Head and Neck Cases 
Amy Chen, Toronto 
1200-
1300 
Lunch 
 
1300-1340
4th Dan Andreae Lectureship: Opportunities and Successes from a Neuroradiology Career
Allan Fox, Toronto 
 
1340-1405 
Parapharyngeal Space 
John Lysack, Calgary 
1405-1435 
Larynx and Hypopharynx 
KengYeow Tay and Andrew Leung, 
London, ON 
1435-1500 
Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma 
Monty Martin, Vancouver 
1500-1525 
Coffee Break 
 
1525-1550 
Perineural Tumor in HN 
Farahna Sabiq, Vancouver 
1550-1615 
Immunotherapy and Imaging (pre-recorded) 
Thiparom Sananmaung, Bangkok, 
Thailand 
1615-1650 
Staging of HN Cancer What I Need to Know 
Antoine Eskander, Toronto 
1650-1730 
HN Tumor Board 
Talia Virtinsky, Vancouver 
 
 
 
DAY 3 
TRAUMA, SPINE 
MODULE ORGANIZER – Dr. 
Matylda Machnowska 
0800-0830 
Spinal trauma 
Chris Heyn, Toronto 
0830-0900 
Facial bone fractures 
Matylda Machnowska, Toronto 
0900-0930 
Traumatic vascular injury 
Richard Aviv, Ottawa 
0930-1000 
CASES – Trauma 
Jason Shewchuk, Vancouver 
1000-1030 
Coffee Break 
 
1030-1100 
Spine: Infectious & Inflammatory Conditions 
Matthias Schmidt, Halifax 
1100-1130 
Indications and how to do steroid injections 
Santanu Chakraborty, Ottawa 
1130-1200 
The postoperative and postinterventional spine  
Aditya Bharatha, Toronto 
1200-1230 
Vertebral/Spine procedures 
Kieran Murphy, Toronto 
1230-1330 
Voluntary Mock “Neuroradiology Exam” 
Suradech Suthiphosuwan, Toronto 
 

For Registration Inquiries please contact

Dr. Sasikhan Geibprasert

cnrcourse@gmail.com