The Canadian Neuroradiology Course  - Part 2

& Dan Andreae Lectureship

Vascular – Head & Neck – Spine – Trauma – Infection&Inflammation

 

November 8-10, 2019

Ben Sadowski Auditorium, Mount Sinai Hospital

600 University Avenue, Toronto

Agenda

 DAY 1 Vascular, Infections&Inflammation Module Organizer:     Timo Krings
Stroke
8:00-8:30 CASES – Intracranial Ischemia – Common and Uncommon Etiologies Marlise Santos, Ottawa
8:30-9:00 CASES – Intracranial Hemorrhage- Common and Uncommon Etiologies Bob Willinsky, Toronto
9:00-9:30 Imaging in Acute Stroke Manish Joshi, Calgary
9:30-9:50 Imaging the Vessel Wall: When and How? Danny Mandell, Toronto
9:50-10.10 CASES – Conditions mimicking Stroke Laurent Letourneau, Montreal
Coffee Break
10:40-11:05 Major Studies in Stroke Treatment and Prevention Vitor Pereira, Toronto
11:05-11:30 Dissections William Morrish, Calgary
11:30-12:00 Anatomy, Variations and Diseases of the Venous System Karel Terbrugge, Toronto
Lunch  
Imaging & Intervention  
13:00-13:20 Basic principles of Neurointervention and how they pertain to imaging Dana Iancu, Montreal
13:20-14:10 Imaging of the ruptured and unruptured Aneurysm Timo Krings, Toronto
14:10-14:40 Brain AVM and dAVF: From Imaging to Intervention Ronit Agid, Toronto
14:40-15:00 CASES– AVMs, dAVFs and their mimickers Aditya Bharatha, Toronto
Coffee  
Infectious and Inflammatory Conditions  
15.30-16.10 Infections of the immunocompetent and immunocompromised patient David Mikulis, Toronto
16:10-16:30 Viral and prionic infections Walter Kucharczyk, Toronto
16:30-16:50 Granulomatous and Autoimmune Diseases Santanu Chakraborty, Ottawa
16:50-17.10 MS and ADEM and other Demyelinating conditions Lyne Noel de Tilly, Toronto 
17:10-17:30 CASES– Infectious and Inflammatory Conditions Amy Lin, Toronto

 

Day 2 Head & Neck Module Organizer:       Eugene Yu
8:00-8:25 Nasopharynx Manas Sharma, London
8:25-8:55 Oropharynx and Oral Cavity Laurent Letourneau, Montreal
8:55-9:25 Larynx and Hypopharynx Omar Islam, Kingston
9:25-9:50 Neck Adenopathy John Lysack, Calgary
Coffee  
10:15-10:45 Perineural Disease Eugene Yu, Toronto
10:45-11:10 Priniciples of Radiation Therapy: Head and Neck Scott Bratman, Toronto
11:10-11:35 Surgical Reconstruction of the Head and Neck Ralph Gilbert, Toronto
11:35-12:00 CASES – Head and Neck I Por Sananmaung, Bangkok
Lunch
13:00-13:40

The 2nd Dan Andreae Lectureship

Artificial Intelligence in Radiology

Risto Filippi, New York
13:40-14:05 Sinus Imaging FESS Reza Forghani, Montreal
14:05-14:35 Adult temporal bone disease Laila Alshafai, Toronto
14:35-15:00 Head and Neck Emergencies Carlos Torres, Ottawa
Coffee  
15:25-15:50 Thyroid Neoplasia: Current Treatment Principles David Goldstein, Toronto
15:50-16:15 Thyroid Imaging Sangeet Ghai, Toronto
16:15-16:50 Advanced Imaging in the Head and Neck Ashok Srinivasan, Ann Arbor
16:50-17:30 CASES – Head and Neck II Dean Jeffrey, Edmonton

18:00 Course Dinner  TBD

Day 3 Trauma, Spine  Module Organizer:       Pejman Maralani
8:00-8:30 Spinal  trauma and stability –         A Spine surgeon’s perspective Jeremy Larouche, Toronto
8:30-9:00 Facial bone fractures Matylda Machnowska, Toronto
9:00-9:30 Brain Trauma – Pathomechanism and Imaging TBD
9:30-10:00 CASES – Trauma Jason Shewchuk, Vancouver
Coffee  
10:30-11:00 Spine: Infectious and Inflammatory Conditions Matthias Schmidt, Halifax
11:00-11:30 Spine: Bone Tumors Walter Montanera, Toronto
11:30-12:00 The postoperative and postinterventional spine Aditya Bharatha, Toronto
12:00-12:30 Vertebral Augmentation Roger Smith, Toronto
12:30-13:30 Voluntary Mock “Neuroradiology Exam” Pejman Maralani, Toronto

 

Toronto Western Hospital

399 Bathurst St, Toronto, ON M5T 2S8

Mount Sinai Hospital

600 University Avenue, Toronto

 

CONTACT for any questions

Please contact Dr. Timo Krings (timo.krings@uhn.ca
Mrs Maricelle Trid (maricelle.trid@uhn.ca