Note: Carousel will only load on frontend.

The 6th Annual Canadian Neuroradiology Course

Vascular – Infection/Inflammation – Head & Neck – Trauma – Spine 

November 17-19, 2023

Virtual Conference

Learning Objectives

Day 1 – Vascular, Infections and Inflammation of the Brain

At the end of this day, participants should be able to:

  1. Recognize imaging findings to suggest different vascular, infectious and inflammatory diseases of the brain.
  2. Select and suggest the appropriate imaging modalities for the different diseases or condition suspected.

Presenter Name: Manish Joshi

Lecture Topic: Imaging in Acute Ischemic Stroke

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   0800-0830

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify imaging findings of acute ischemic stroke.
  2. Compare the use of different imaging modalities in acute ischemic stroke.
  3. Select proper imaging modalities for patients presenting with symptoms of acute ischemic stroke.

Presenter Name: Patrick Nicholson

Lecture Topic: Overview on Major Studies in Ischemic Stroke

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   0830-0900

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Discuss the results of the major studies in ischemic stroke.
  2. Formulate individual management plans for patients with ischemic stroke with the knowledge gain from the studies.

Presenter Name: Jesse Klostranec

Lecture Topic: Expected and unexpected Imaging findings following Stroke Intervention

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   0900-0930

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify imaging findings related to the natural evolution of stroke.
  2. Recognize treatment related findings following acute stroke intervention.
  3. Analyze and interpret unusual imaging findings following acute stroke treatment.

Presenter Name: Danny Mandell

Lecture Topic: Imaging the Vessel Wall: When & How?

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   0930-0950

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe the main technical requirements for blood vessel wall MRI
  2. Discuss the dogma for interpreting intracranial vessel wall MRI
  3. Recognize common interpretive pitfalls of vessel wall imaging.

Presenter Name: Tony Goddard

Lecture Topic: CASES – Intracranial Ischemia – Common & Uncommon Etiologies

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   0950-1010

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Assess CT and CT angiographic images to determine different causes of carotid occlusion.
  2. Demonstrate how imaging is used to plan mechanical thrombectomy.
  3. Evaluate how imaging relates to clinical outcomes.

 

Presenter Name: Timo Krings

Lecture Topic: Arterial Dissections

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1040-1105

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Assess the different types of diseases that can occur after an arterial dissection happens.
  2. Describe the endovascular management strategies of arterial dissections.
  3. Recognize the salient imaging features of arterial dissections.

Presenter Name: Karel terBrugge

Lecture Topic: Anatomy, Variations & Diseases of the Venous System

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1105-1130

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe the embryology and maturation of the venous vasculature of the Central Nervous system.
  2. Recognize the variations of the venous vascular anatomy
  3. Assess the clinical vulnerabilities that variations of the venous vascular anatomy may be associated with and their imaging characteristics.

Presenter Name: Laurent Letourneau

Lecture Topic: CASES – Intracranial Hemorrhage – Common and Uncommon Etiologies

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1130-1200

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Recognize the key imaging features of common and infrequent intracranial hemorrhages.
  2. Discuss the differential diagnosis of spontaneous intracranial hemorrhages.
  1. Identify clues to help guide clinical management.

Presenter Name: Timo Krings

Lecture Topic: Image Analysis for Aneurysms

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1300-1340

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify the different types of aneurysms that can be encountered.
  2. Discuss the current methods to treat intracranial aneurysms.
  3. Compare potential decisional aids for aneurysm management for each individual patient.

Presenter Name: Eef Hendriks

Lecture Topic: Imaging the treated Aneurysm

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1340-1410

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Recognize imaging characteristics of treated vs non-treated aneurysms.
  2. Assess post-treated aneurysm imaging for potential complications.
  3. Select the proper imaging modality for follow-up aneurysm imaging according to the treatment method.

Presenter Name: Tony Goddard

Lecture Topic: Pearls & Pitfalls in CT Angiography for ICH and SAH

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1410-1440

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify how different bleed pattens are caused by different vascular pathologies.
  2. Assess CTA findings in SAH and ICH and self-audit performance.
  3. Analyze the diagnostic steps in investigation and management of vascular pathologies and what to do when imaging is negative.

Presenter Name: Will Guest, Vancouver

Lecture Topic: CASES – AVMs, dAVFs and their mimickers

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1440-1500

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe the imaging characteristics of AVMs, dAVFs and their mimickers.
  2. Differentiate different neurovascular diseases from the example cases.
  3. Choose the appropriate further imaging modality based upon the suspected vascular lesion seen.

Presenter Name: Rekha Siripurapu

Lecture Topic: Infections of the immunocompetent patient

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1530-1550

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe the role of imaging in CNS infections in an immunocompetent patient.
  2. Recognize the imaging appearances of complications of meningitis.
  3. Identify imaging appearances of certain uncommon infections that can occur in an immunocompetent patient.

Presenter Name: Rekha Siripurapu

Lecture Topic: Infections of the immunocompromised patient

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1550-1610

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe the spectrum of infections that can occur when immune compromised.
  2. Recognize the imaging appearances of opportunistic infections in HIV.

 

Presenter Name: Walter Kucharczyk

Lecture Topic: Viral and prionic infections

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1610-1630

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify imaging findings that suggest viral and prionic infections.
  2. Describe the pathomechanism that causes the imaging findings.
  3. Analyze example cases for certain imaging characteristics that help suggest specific diseases.

Presenter Name: Tom Campion

Lecture Topic: Granulomatous & Autoimmune Diseases

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1630-1650

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe the spectrum and underlying pathologies for granulomatous and autoimmune diseases.
  2. Identify the imaging findings for granulomatous and autoimmune diseases.

 

Presenter Name: Tom Campion

Lecture Topic: MS & ADEM and other Demyeliating conditions

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1650-1710

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe the underlying pathologies for MS, ADEM and other demyelinating conditions.
  2. Identify the imaging findings both specific and non-specific for each condition.

 

Presenter Name: Amy Chen

Lecture Topic: CASES – Infectious and Inflammatory Potpourri

Date:   Fri, Nov 17, 2023               Time:   1710-1730

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify imaging characteristics that suggest an infectious or inflammatory condition of the brain.
  2. Analyze example cases and formulate a proper differential diagnosis.

 

Day 2 – Head and Neck Imaging

At the end of this day, participants should be able to:

  1. Describe normal anatomy in the head and neck region.
  2. Identify imaging findings of common head and neck pathologies.
  3. Discuss gender gaps in Neuroradiology – the current status and strategies to bridge it.

 

Presenter Name: Eric Monteiro

Lecture Topic: Paranasal Sinus Surgery

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   0800-0830

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Apply a surgical perspective to parasinus imaging.
  2. Describe the basic steps of functional endoscopic sinus surgery

 

Presenter Name: John Lysack

Lecture Topic: Paranasal Sinus Imaging

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   0830-0900

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify paranasal sinus anatomy, including functional units and normal variants.
  2. Recognize that the anatomical terminology can be confusing as many terms are more appropriate for surface anatomy than for cross-sectional imaging.
  3. Describe the clinical significance of the solitary nasal polyp.

 

Presenter Name: Stephanie Lam

Lecture Topic: Staging of Oropharyngeal Cancer

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   0900-0930

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify imaging characteristics of oropharyngeal cancer.
  2. Recognize and describe signs local tumor invasion within the head and neck.
  3. Determine the stage based on imaging findings.

 

Presenter Name: Alex Nagelschneider

Lecture Topic: Oral Cavity Anatomy and Pathology

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   0930-1000

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Recognize the basic anatomy of the oral cavity.
  2. Identify the imaging appearance of common neoplasms of the oral cavity.
  3. Discuss common infectious and inflammatory pathology of the oral cavity.

 

Presenter Name: Pejman Maralani

Lecture Topic: Imaging of Neck Adenopathy

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   1025-1055

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Discuss the significance of nodal disease in head and neck cancer.
  2. Identify the anatomical classification of cervical adenopathy.
  3. Analyze disease specific patterns of cervical adenopathy.

 

Presenter Name: Laila Alshafai

Lecture Topic: Imaging of Head and Neck Tumor Recurrence

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   1055-1125

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify tumor recurrence patterns.
  2. Differentiate tumor recurrence from common post treatment changes.
  3. Employ a practical approach on how to search for tumor recurrence in the head and neck – specifically, where and how to look.

 

Presenter Name: John Kim

Lecture Topic: Primer of Radiation Therapy for the Radiologist

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   1125-1200

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe the role of radiation therapy in head and neck cancer.
  2. Recognize post radiation change and potential complications for follow-up suggestions.

 

Presenter Name: Tina Young Poussaint

Lecture Topic: 5th Dan Andreae Lectureship – Bridging the Gender Gap in Neuroradiology”

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   1300-1345

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe the current state of gender representation in neuroradiology.
  2. Devise strategies to promote gender diversity in neuroradiology.

 

Presenter Name: Lin Wah Goh

Lecture Topic: Interesting Head and Neck Cases from the Asian Pacific

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   1345-1415

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify abnormal imaging findings in the head and neck region.
  2. Formulate a differential diagnosis based on the imaging findings.
  3. Recognize unusual presentations of head and neck cases.

 

Presenter Name: Manas Sharma

Lecture Topic: Parapharyngeal Space

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   1415-1445

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Recognize the basic anatomy of the parapharyngeal space.
  2. Identify the imaging appearance of common neoplasms, infectious and inflammatory pathologies of the parapharyngeal space.

 

Presenter Name: Benjamin Kwan

Lecture Topic: Acute Orbital Pathology and Devices

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   1445-1515

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify common orbital devices encountered on CT and MRI with illustrative cases.
  2. Recognize acute orbital pathology encountered on CT and MRI.
  3. Interpret the imaging findings and formulate the differential diagnosis for the illustrative cases.

 

Presenter Name: Heejun Tony Kang

Lecture Topic: Orbital Mass Lesions

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   1530-1600

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe the basic orbital anatomy.
  2. Discuss the appropriate imaging techniques and protocol for the evaluation of orbital lesions.
  3. Identify the common imaging patterns of orbital lesions
  4. Formulate differential diagnosis for each type of disease pattern.

 

Presenter Name: Farahna Sabiq

Lecture Topic: Pearls and Pitfalls in Head and Neck Imaging in the ER

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   1600-1630

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Recognize the common pathologies in emergency head and neck imaging.
  2. Identify possible pitfalls in emergency cases.

 

Presenter Name: Tanya Rath

Lecture Topic: New Technologies in Head and Neck Radiology

Date:   Sat, Nov 18, 2023               Time:   1630-1700

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe new imaging modalities in head and neck radiology.
  2. Explain the benefit of using new technologies for certain cases.

 

Day 3 – Trauma and Spine Imaging

At the end of this day, participants should be able to:

  1. Identify imaging findings of common condition and diseases of the spine.
  2. Recognize imaging findings of traumatic injuries to the brain and spine.

 

Presenter Name: Matthias Schmidt

Lecture Topic: Spine: Infectious & Inflammatory Conditions

Date:   Sun, Nov 19, 2023              Time:   0800-0830

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify imaging findings of common infectious and inflammatory conditions of the spine.
  2. Describe the pathology and pathomechanism for common infectious and inflammatory spine diseases.
  3. Formulate a differential diagnosis for certain imaging patterns in the spine.

 

Presenter Name: Aditya Bharatha

Lecture Topic: The postoperative and postinterventional spine

Date:   Sun, Nov 19, 2023              Time:   0830-0900

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Recognize imaging findings of postoperative and postinterventional procedures of the spine.
  2. Identify common postoperative and postinterventional spine complications.
  3. Select proper imaging modalities for follow-up imaging.

 

Presenter Name: Sapna Rawal

Lecture Topic: Spinal Cord Compression: Pearls and Pitfalls

Date:   Sun, Nov 19, 2023              Time:   0900-0930

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe major classification and measurement systems for cord compression.
  2. Differentiate key imaging features of extradural versus intradural processes causing cord compression.
  3. Identify atypical causes and imaging mimics of cord compression.

 

Presenter Name: Jay Detsky

Lecture Topic: The postradiation spine, what the radiologist needs to know

Date:   Sun, Nov 19, 2023              Time:   09:30-1000

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Review the indications and basic techniques of spine stereotactic radiation.
  2. Describe the standardized response assessment with MRI post radiation.
  3. Identify challenges in follow-up radiographic assessment including pseudo-progression.

 

Presenter Name: Vinil Shah

Lecture Topic: Spine procedures

Date:   Sun, Nov 19, 2023              Time:   1030-1100

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify indications, contraindications, and techniques for commonly performed percutaneous spine procedures including biopsies and spinal pain management
  2. Analyze and discuss evidenced based practices that are critical to safe performance of these procedures.

 

Presenter Name: Dan Lyndon

Lecture Topic: Spinal trauma

Date:   Sun, Nov 19, 2023              Time:   1100-1130

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe approaches to trauma imaging based on fracture pattern and mechanism.
  2. Assess decision making around modalities.
  3. Explain the pearls / pitfalls that will affect management.

 

Presenter Name: Matylda Machnowska

Lecture Topic: Facial bone fractures

Date:   Sun, Nov 19, 2023              Time:   1130-1200

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify the normal facial bone anatomy.
  2. Recognize common fractures of the facial bone and their clinical significance.

 

Presenter Name: Euan Zhang

Lecture Topic: Brain Trauma

Date:   Sun, Nov 19, 2023              Time:   1200-1230

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe CT and MRI findings of traumatic intracranial injury.
  2. Recognize acute and chronic imaging features of traumatic intracranial injury.

 

Presenter Name: Will Guest

Lecture Topic: Traumatic vascular injury

Date:   Sun, Nov 19, 2023              Time:   1300-1330

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Describe imaging findings suggestive of traumatic vascular injury.
  2. Select the next line of management/imaging modality in case of equivocal findings.

 

Presenter Name: Jason Shewchuk

Lecture Topic: CASES – Trauma

Date:   Sun, Nov 19, 2023              Time:   1330-1400

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Evaluate the selected interesting and informative neuroradiology trauma cases.
  2. Restate the learning points from prior neuroradiology trauma presentations.

 

Presenter Name: Amy Chen

Lecture Topic: Voluntary Mock “Neuroradiology Exam”

Date:   Sun, Nov 19, 2023              Time:   1400-1500

 

After active engagement in this session, the participants should be able to:

  1. Identify abnormal findings in the example cases.
  2. Formulate differential diagnosis for each imaging pattern identified.
  3. Discuss further management for each illustrated case.

For questions, please contact

Sasikhan Geibprasert (cnrcourse@gmail.com) or Dr. Timo Krings (timo.krings@uhn.ca)